Muaré / 20 June 2014

Muaré

Presented by Voalá
Fri 20 June, 10pm, FREE
National Maritime Museum, Royal Museums Greenwich, SE10

Prepare to immerse yourself in a psychedelic world in which aerialists descend from giant revolving “optical art” mobiles accompanied by electrifying live music. Enter Spanish/Argentinean company Voalá’s fluorescent wonderland as gorgeous aerial choreography combines with the visceral thrill of sky-diving to draw you into a vortex where anything is possible.

Image ©Sergio Bolaños

Supported by: Royal Borough of Greenwich, Royal Greenwich Festivals, Arts Council England, Royal Museums Greenwich

Location: View map


Muaré

20 June 2014
Time: 10PM

Presented by Voalá

A psychedelic world in which aerialists descend from giant revolving “optical art” mobiles accompanied by electrifying live music.

Programme: Muaré  

Read more »


Deblozay / 20 - 21 June 2014

Deblozay

Presented by Rara Woulib
Fri 20 & Sat 21 June, 9:00pm,
FREE - booking required*
Venue to be confirmed

When the summer sets on the summer solstice, the dead rise from their graves to dance in the streets of London.

Haitian culture looks at death in a very different way to our own. It is not a hushed-up affair of coffins and closed doors but a loud celebration of all that life has to offer, in this world and the next.

As the sun sets, join French company Rara Woulib in conjuring the ghosts of the city’s departed for this joyous pilgrimage. See for yourself why the dead have so much more fun than the living.

Free, Booking Required (Reservations Now Closed)
*Deblozay ticket reservations are full and the waiting list is closed.

Co-produced by: LIFT and Greenwich + Docklands International Festival and David Binder Productions, as part of Festivals in Transition — Global City Local City with the support of the Culture Programme of the European Union, and the Institut Français.

Photo © Photos Bushido

*Reservations are now closed.

Location: View map


Deblozay

20 - 21 June 2014
Time: 21:10

Presented by Rara Woulib

When the summer sets on the summer solstice, the dead rise from their graves to dance in the streets of London.

Programme: Deblozay  

Read more »


Greenwich Fair / 20 - 22 June 2014

Greenwich Fair

Fri 21 – Sun 23 June, FREE
Friday: 12pm-10:25pm
Saturday: 1pm-10:25pm
Sunday: 12pm-7:05pm
Old Royal Naval College & Cutty Sark Gardens, Greenwich, SE10

3 days of free outdoor theatre, circus, dance, installations and sideshows featuring the very best of UK and international outdoor arts.

Join us on an island made of 6 tons of sand, bump into a promenade of whirling musical dervishes, travel through time at a most unusual sideshow or watch the streets being washed white with a bit of laundry-time.

Supported by: Royal Borough of Greenwich, Royal Greenwich Festivals, Without Walls, Arts Council England, Government of Flanders and Greenwich Dance.

Location: View map


Birdwatching 4x4

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 16:15, 17:10, 18:45, 19:45; Sat 13:15, 14:15, 16:35, 17:35; Sun 12:40, 13:35, 15:50, 16:55

Presented by Benjamin Vandewalle

Flemish choreographer Benjamin Vandewalle invites you to explore the world anew from your peep hole inside this most unusual theatre.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Colors de Monstre

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 12:00-16:00; Sat 13:00-18:30; Sun 12:00-17:30

Presented by Tombs Creatius

Playful Catalan artists Tombs Creatius’ beautifully designed and handmade wooden games are perfect for all ages and skill levels.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Daydream

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 12:00-16:00, 17:00-21:00; Sat 13:00-16:00, 16:30-20:30; Sun 12:00-15:30, 16:00-19:00

Presented by LOD Music Theatre

Driving the imagination, this installation from Flemish LOD Music Theatre creates a place of calm where the outside world is only a hum in the distance.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Frantic (20 June)

20 June 2014
Time: 20:00, 21:25

Presented by Acrojou

Combining acrobatics and dance-theatre choreographed around a bespoke structure, Frantic uses a rich physical language to pull apart its subject.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Opus II

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 20:40; Sat 15:50, 20:20; Sun 14:25, 18:30

Presented by Fanfare Le Snob

Magically gliding through the crowd come this incredible troupe of musicians, dressed in surreal robes with the most unusual instruments you’ve ever seen.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Soul of Fado

20 - 21 June 2014
Time: 22:00

Presented by Nuno Silva

Soul-bearing Fado is combined with contemporary dance and fire effects to evoke the steamy magic of Lisbon's historical Old Quarter.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Time Machine

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 20:00-22:00; Sat 13:45-16:45; Sun 12:45-15:45

Presented by De Stijle, Want

The science of particle acceleration meets bizarre Dutch theatre to sweep you back to the future.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

(i)Land

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:30, 17:00, 18:30; Sun 13:15, 15:30

Presented by Marc Brew Company

An extraordinary desert island of 6 tonnes of sand has risen on the banks of the Thames.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Bench (21 & 22 June)

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:40, 17:25; Sun 13:40, 16:00

Presented by Mimbre

A woman sits on a bench and watches the world pass by. And what a world it is!

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

C.A.P.E

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00-18:00; Sun 12:00-17:55

Presented by CREW

Enter through the looking glass and discover worlds you never thought possible with CREW’s state-of-the-art immersive technology.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Frantic (21 - 22 June)

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:40, 16:10, 18:10; Sun 12:40, 15:10, 17:20

Presented by Acrojou

Combining acrobatics and dance-theatre choreographed around a bespoke structure, Frantic uses a rich physical language to pull apart its subject.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Full Stop

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00, 16:30, 19:50; Sun 12:45, 18:00

Presented by Light the Fuse

Full Stop mixes physical theatre with an evocative sound track and quirky choreography to take you through an action packed 24 hours at a bus shelter.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Futebol: The Alternative World Cub

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 15:20, 18:05; Sun 15:00, 17:25

Presented by Light Up the House

Futebol combines samba and freestyle football in an energetic and provocative performance that charts the history of the game.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Grime

21 June 2014
Time: 21:00

Presented by Ramshacklicious Theatre Company

The performance follows the trials and tribulations of a family intent on survival in harsh times.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Imaginarium

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00-18:30; Sun 12:00-17:30

Presented by Periplum

This immersive experience is a series of installations merging modern technology and short films with natural surroundings, puzzles and traditional games.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Inua Ellams

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Poetry Workshops - Sat 13:50, 15:30; Sun 14:30, 16:30; GDIF Poem - Sun 17:45

Presented by Inua Ellams GDIF2014 Artist in Residence

GDIF 2014 Artist-in-Residence, Inua Ellams is an award winning poet, playwright and performer.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Laundry XL

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00, 15:40, 17:20; Sun 12:00, 14:35, 16:30

Presented by Directie & Co.

Watch as Greenwich is washed white in a little bit of laundry time as a cast of six women transform the Old Royal Naval College with 50 white bedsheets.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Made Up Stories from My Unmade Bed

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:10, 14:45, 16:25; Sun 12:10, 13:40, 15:25

Presented by Page One Theatre

Pillows become clouds and beds are boats as the sheets billow above, inviting you into a world of colour, puppets, feathers and fun.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Market Stall

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:10, 15:45; Sun 12:10, 14:45

Presented by C-12 Dance Theatre

Juggling apples, acrobatic pears and market traders who swing on their stall like a climbing frame, combine in this dance adventure for the whole family.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Pelat

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:00, 19:00; Sun 12:00, 16:40

Presented by Joan Català

Poetic movement evolves into collective action, asking the audience to participate in the deep connection between a man and a wooden pole.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Sit Back

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:05, 17:10; Sun 13:15, 15:00

Presented by Moxie Brawl

Evoking the spirit of the 1940’s through music, text and dance, this new dance theatre piece recalls the role of women at times of war.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Spill

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:35, 16:55; Sun 13:35, 15:55

Produced by DanceXchange – Choreographed by Australian Artist Shaun Parker, of Shaun Parker & Company

Combining quirky and dynamic choreography with high energy street gymnastics, the dancers in this performance blaze a colourful trail across the playground.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Swyron

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:45-14:30, 16:45-17:30; Sun 12:25-13:10; 16:30-17:15

Presented by Nutkhut

Watch out for this timeless, universal and mythical character complete with a full set of armour as he journeys on his time-travelling, steam-billowing machine.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Te Odiero

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 15:50, 18:10; Sun 14:10, 17:25

Presented by HURyCAN

Fast, frantic, funny and poignant with glimpses of tango, flamenco and jazz, HURyCAN delivers surprise and shock in equal measure.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Beasts

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:05, 17:10; Sun 13:05, 16:15

Presented by The Bucket Club

You are invited to join the Royal Society of Beastologists in their pursuit of the most fearsome of peculiar beasts.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Itinerant Music Hall (21 June)

21 June 2014
Time: 14:30, 16:40

Presented by Flipping the Bird

The Itinerant Music Hall, the world’s smallest travelling music hall outfit: an upright honky-tonk piano and a tumble down stage, strapped onto a bicycle.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Lift

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00, 15:40, 17:20; Sun 12:00, 14:40, 16:20

Presented by Wet Picnic

Step inside Wet Picnic’s magical world to experience a series of micro-plays all inside a lift full of surprises.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Through & Out

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:30, 17:00, 18:30; Sun: 13:15, 15:30

Presented by Greenwich Dance

Through & Out is a cross-over between dance and rope-skipping that paves the way for a new choreographic game.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

WORKS

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 15:05, 17:30; Sun 14:05, 16:40

Presented by Haywood Hix

A traditional garden shed is being unpacked by two ingenious characters.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Itinerant Music Hall (22 June)

22 June 2014
Time: 12:35, 16:00

Presented by Flipping the Bird

The Itinerant Music Hall, the world’s smallest travelling music hall outfit: an upright honky-tonk piano and a tumble down stage, strapped onto a bicycle.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Legend of Hamba (22 June)

22 June 2014
Time: 13:35, 15:40

Presented by Tiata Fahodzi

A modern African mystery play telling the timeless story of winning, losing and surviving.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »


War Correspondents / 20 - 22 June 2014

War Correspondents

Presented by Helen Chadwick Song Theatre
Fri 20 & Sat 21 June, 8pm
Sun 22 June 2pm
Skittle Alley, Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, SE10

Testimonies, music and physicality fuse into a powerful, multi-disciplined song cycle performance uncovering the extraordinary stories of war journalists.

Co-directed by Steven Hoggett and Helen Chadwick
Composed by Helen Chadwick
Creative Associate Miriam Nabarro

Free - Limited capacity. SOLD OUT
Box Office, 020 8269 4799
boxoffice@ornc.org


Suitable for ages 12+.

Supported by: Arts Council England, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Royal Greenwich Festivals, Old Royal Naval College

Commissioned by: Greenwich+Docklands International Festival, Sage Gateshead and New Writing North for Durham Book Festival. Produced by Dramatic Solutions

Location: View map


War Correspondents

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri & Sat 20:00, Sun 15:30

Presented by Helen Chadwick Song Theatre

Testimonies, music and physicality fuse into a powerful, multi-disciplined song cycle performance uncovering the extraordinary stories of war journalists.

Programme: War Correspondents  

Read more »


Safe House / 21 June 2014

Safe House

Presented by Metro Boulot Dodo
Sat 21 22:00
Haverfield Green (junction of Grove Rd and Haverfield Rd), Mile End Park, Bow, Tower Hamlets, E3
FREE Runs 40 mins

Gravity-defying aerial performance mixes with stunning large scale
projections to uncover the secrets of a house like no other. The
creative team behind As The World Tipped combine with award winning Metro Boulot Dodo to scale walls and dive from roofs to explore our obsession with home ownership.

Supported by: Tower Hamlets Council, Without Walls, Arts Council England

Commissioned by: Without Walls, Norfolk & Norwich Festival and Stockton International Riverside Festival.

Co-commissioned by: Greenwhich+Docklands International Festival, Brighton Festival and Leicester City Council.

Location: View map


Safe House

21 June 2014
Time: 22:00

Presented by Metro-Boulot-Dodo

Gravity-defying aerial performance mixes with stunning large scale projections to uncover the secrets of a house like no other.

Programme: Safe House  

Read more »


Global Streets / 23 - 27 June 2014

Global Streets

Global Streets
Mon 23 June – Fri 27 June FREE (limited capacity)
Various times
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, E20

GDIF is delighted to be presenting a midweek, evening programme of exciting outdoor theatre close to the ArcelorMittal Orbit at the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London’s newest visitor destination. Featuring thought-provoking and compelling contemporary outdoor productions telling globally resonant stories, the programme includes new work created by Libyan performers specifically for the Festival, performances from Britain’s leading African theatre company and the UK premiere of a Chilean street theatre production exploring the tragedy of child soldiers, which combines heartfelt performances, live music, ingenious staging and fire effects.

Image credit: Lady Taktak

Supported by: London Legacy Development Corporation, The Legacy List, British Council, European Development Fund, Without Walls, Arts Council England and Big Lottery.

FREE - General Admission, with 500 limited capacity for all shows.

Supported by: Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Legacy List, Without Walls, Arts Council England, British Council

Image credit: Lady Taktak

Location: View map


Kadogo, Child Soldier

23 - 27 June 2014
Time: 21:30

Presented by La Patriótico Interesante

A gripping, poignant and visually stunning story highlighting the plight of child soldiers.

Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »

The Legend of Hamba (23 - 26 June)

23 - 26 June 2014
Time: 20:30

Presented by Tiata Fahodzi

A modern African mystery play telling the timeless story of winning, losing and surviving.

Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »

Libyan Street Theatre

25 - 26 June 2014
Time: 19:30

Presented by the The National Theatre of Tripoli and Periplum

A troupe of 6 Libyan actors and musicians in residency at the Festival work with UK company Periplum to create a world premiere piece of street theatre.

Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »


Dancing City / 23 - 28 June 2014

Dancing City

Sat 28 June, 1-5pm, FREE
23-27 June, 12pm & 1:30pm Lunchtime Performances, FREE

Canary Wharf, Tower Hamlets, E14

Exhilarating, thought-provoking and fun, GDIF’s annual outdoor dance extravaganza is back.

From Monday to Friday why not indulge yourself in a daily lunchtime feast of bite-sized, alfresco dance delights.

Then, dive into an ocean of outdoor dance during our traditional Saturday programme. Canary Wharf’s squares, parks and waterfronts become the setting for a celebration of every dance style from ballet to Flamenco, street dance to contemporary. This year you can even choose your own soundtrack for one show!

In response to the wet weather forecast for this afternoon, some performances have been moved to new indoor locations, some timings may change and the advertised “Dancing City Journeys” will not be going ahead. Volunteers will be onsite to answer any questions and to offer suggestions on what shows to see next.

A revised schedule appears overleaf, together with a map below.

For latest updates, GDIF Volunteers at the Information Point on Jubilee Plaza (outside Canary Wharf Underground station), will be on hand. There will also be PA announcements and updates on Twitter #gdifupdates


We’ll be doing everything we can to bring you as much of the programme on schedule as possible.

Thank you for your understanding and have a great afternoon!


Supported by: Canary Wharf Arts & Events, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, Arts Council England, Without Walls, Big Dance, Mayor of London, Exercise Move Dance, East London Dance, Foundation of Community Dance and Glasgow 2014 Cultural Programme.

Location: View map


Bench (24 June)

24 May 2014
Time: Tue: 12:00, 13:45

Presented by Mimbre

A woman sits on a bench and watches the world pass by. And what a world it is!

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Frantic (23 June)

23 June 2014
Time: 12:00, 13:30

Presented by Acrojou

Combining acrobatics and dance-theatre choreographed around a bespoke structure, Frantic uses a rich physical language to pull apart its subject.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Two Old Men

25 - 28 June 2014
Time: Wed 12:00, 13:30; Sat 14:40, 16:35

Presented by 2Faced Dance Company

Using death-defying acrobatics that leave you speechless, you'll never have heard a more enthralling tale on your way to the Old Men's pub.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Hands Down (26 June)

26 June 2014
Time: Thu 12:00, 13:30

Presented by Company Chameleon

Company Chameleon returns with a ground-breaking dance exploration of how men interact.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Por Casualidad

27 - 28 June 2014
Time: Fri 12:00, 13:30; Sat 14:00, 16:00

Presented by Marco Vargas & Chloé Brulé

Intense flamenco combines with contagious contemporary dance to create a fiery display of raw passion, heating up Cabot Square with foot-tapping intensity.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

¿ Hasta Dónde ... ?

28 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:20, 15:40

Presented by Compañia Sharon Fridman

Using ideas of thresholds, bridges and journeys ¿ Hasta Dónde ...? explores relationships with thrilling movement and asks the questions “how far...?"

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Big Dance's Youth Dance Day

28 June 2014
Time: 13:00-17:00

Produced by Big Dance

From lidos to shopping centres, from parks to palaces, Big Dance is the UK’s largest festival of dance participation and performance

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Hands Down (28 June)

28 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:30, 15:35

Presented by Company Chameleon

Company Chameleon returns with a ground-breaking dance exploration of how men interact.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

La Mirada Interior

28 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00-13:55, 16:05-17:00

Presented by Producciones Imperdibles

In this intriguing dance performance you can choose your own soundtrack from a selection provided through a personal music system.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Laterite

28 June 2014
Time: 13:00, 14:20, 15:25, 16:50

Presented by Thomas Michael Voss

Take a trip to Argentina with these intensely expressive tango duets, guaranteed to conjure up the heat and sensuous atmosphere of Buenos Aires.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Spring

28 June 2014
Time: 14:05

Presented by Cie Pied en Sol

Pied en Sol returns with a new outdoor dance performance exploring seasonal change and transformation.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The Awakening

28 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00, 15:10

Presented by StopGap Dance Company

Four disabled and non-disabled dancers are trapped in a mesmerising ritual which has elements of a dream.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The Man Who Lost His Buttons

28 June 2014
Time: 14:45, 16:30

Presented by Circ Panic

With striking staging, set against a captivating vista, this performance demonstrates a wondrous synergy between the human body and a swinging pole.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The River

28 June 2014
Time: 13:00, 15:00

Presented by Barrowland Ballet & East London Dance

This large-scale site-specific dance promenade involves over 100 participating dancers and singers who journey from Upper Bank St. to Montgomery Square.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Two of a Kind

28 June 2014
Time: 13:50, 16:15

Presented by Ballet Black

Pas de deux by two duetting couples tells the story of the unfolding tender and playful journeys of lovers.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »


Arka / 28 June 2014

Arka

Presented by Teatr Ósmega Dnia
Sat 28 June, 10pm, FREE
Royal Artillery Square, Woolwich, SE18

A fantastical giant winged ship sets sail through the streets accompanied by thrilling fire effects and haunting Balkan wedding music to tell a powerful story of the scattering of communities in war.

Image ©J. Goralska

Supported by: Royal Borough of Greenwich, Royal Greenwich Festivals, Arts Council England

Location: View map