Festival programme

A View from the Bridge

22 - 25 June 2017
Time: 9pm

Presented by De Roovers

Arthur Miller’s tragic masterpiece comes to a dramatic Thameside location.

Read more »

FierS à Cheval

23 June 2017
Time: 10pm

Compagnie des Quidams

Prepare to be amazed, as, under the gaze of the Cutty Sark’s famous figurehead, a team of illuminated white horses appear.

Programme: FierS à Cheval  

Read more »

Museum of the Moon

23 - 25 June 2017
Time: 10pm & 11pm (Friday & Saturday)

Presented by Luke Jerram

A giant inflatable moon featuring detailed NASA imagery of the lunar surface

Programme: Museum of the Moon  

Read more »

PAKMAN

23 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Post Uit Hessdalen

A highly charged duet of juggling and drumming.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Border of the Water: The Song of the Wind

23 - 24 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Creative Group SUM BI Part of Korea/UK 2017-18

An entrancing dance duet performed within a column of water

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Insidian

23 - 25 June 2017
Time: Open during Greenwich Fair

Presented by Captain Boomer

A rare opportunity to travel down the lift shaft of the Greenwich Insidian line

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

VR Playground

23 - 25 June 2017
Time: Runs throughout Greenwich Fair

Thrill Laboratory

Don a VR headset, jump on a playground swing, and be transported inside an experimental virtual reality ride mechanism

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Baba Yaga's House

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Dizzy O'Dare

A ramshackle old cottage roams the landscape on chicken legs

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Bingo Lingo

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Wild N Beets

Eyes down for a game of Bingo like you've never played before.

Read more »

Corazón a Corazón

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Deaf Men Dancing

A stunning aerial duet exploring themes of sex, love, passion, betrayal, politics, oppression and power

Read more »

Culinary Duel

24 - 25 June 2017

Presented by Etta Ermini Dance Theatre

A quirky and high energy duel between two chefs and a remote-controlled cooker.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Da Native

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Far From The Norm
Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Espera

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Compania de Circo eia

An open air circus performance by Catalan Compania de Circo eia

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Fillage

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Sur Mesure

A mix of trampoline, acrobatics and juggling performed to original music

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Flagrant Delire

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Yann Lheureux

Urban free-runner Tony Thich leaps and turns through a multi-level stage to a soundtrack of Vivaldi's Four Seasons

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Flit, Flap & Fly

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Fine Chisel

A squawking musical adventure inside a bird nest

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

How I Hacked My Way Into Space

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Unlimited Theatre

A storytelling show for families performed in a custom-designed Space Shed.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Human Body Parts

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Snuff Puppets

Come and play with Everybody’s giant body parts.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Massager

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by CCOT Part of Korea/UK 2017-18

The audience is co-creator in CCOT’s ritualistic Massager from Korean troupe CCOT

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Metamorphosis

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by People In Backpack Part of Korea/UK 2017-18

Puppetry performance inspired by Kafka’s great work.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Orbis

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Humanhood

Dance that takes you beyond the realms of planet Earth.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Roll up, roll up

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Simple Cypher

Cyr wheel and juggling meets musicality, originality and play.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

SEED

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Pif-Paf Theatre

Small acorns become great oaks in this surprising and inspiring hitch-hike of a journey.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Stroller Coaster

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by the egg & Bureau of Silly Ideas

Street theatre for babies

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Table Manners

24 - 25 June 2017

Presented by Avant Garde Dance

Avant Garde’s new outdoor show is loaded with choreography more inventive and raw than the latest foodie craze

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Actual Reality Arcade

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: Runs throughout Greenwich Fair

Presented by Matthew Harrison

A life sized interactive game zone for all ages, inspired by classic arcade games

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Three of a Kind

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by The Primitives

An absurdly comic piece of physical theatre from Three of a Kind

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Willy and Wally

24 - 25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Cocoloco

Willy and Wally are drowning in mountains of plastic, resigned to the fact that they will soon be swallowed entirely.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Ida Barr's Lost Pubs

25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Christopher Green

Ida celebrates the lost pubs of England. The quirky ones, the queer ones, the ones everyone pretended not to know where they were but they did really.

Read more »

London Gay Big Band

25 June 2017
Time: tbc

A fabulous, fun swing jazz performance!

Read more »

Osadia

25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by 2 B Scene S.L

OSADIA turns hairdressing into theatre - turning the audience into works of art.

Read more »

Polyester Fiesta!

25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Sequin Skirt Productions

Cabaret catwalk celebrating polyester in the Swinging Sixties

Read more »

Puppet Paramour

25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Boogaloo Stu

A one-to-one session with Boogaloo Stu, who will create your ideal partner in sock-puppet form for you to keep and treasure after the show

Read more »

Strong Lady

25 June 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Strong Lady Productions

An elegant and exciting array of Feats-of-Strength

Read more »

Rear View

29 June - 2 July 2017
Time: Various

Presented by IOU Theatre

Take a tour aboard IOU’s custom-made bus for an unforgettable journey.

Programme: Rear View  

Read more »

Bug N'Buzz

1 July 2017
Time: 1.25pm and 3.30pm

Presented by Compagnie Concordance

A café becomes a performance space in this show which breaks with convention.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Country

1 July 2017
Time: 2.20pm and 3.45pm

Presented by Matthew Bourne's New Adventures

An early work by superstar-choreographer Sir Matthew Bourne

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Les Achilles

1 July 2017
Time: 1pm and 4.35pm

Presented by Tango Sumo

Martial arts and hand to hand combat are the inspiration for this hypnotic trio

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Lost

1 July 2017
Time: 2pm and 4.15pm

Presented by Motionhouse Dance

A sensual duet fused with raw emotion

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Men of Steel

1 July 2017
Time: 2.20pm

Presented by Modern Table

A rare UK appearance from this all-male company from Seoul, South Korea, led by up-and-coming choreographer KIM Jae-duk.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

MULÏER

1 July 2017
Time: 1pm and 4.20pm

Presented by Cia.Maduixa

Powerful contemporary dance from Spain, MULÏER is a stilt-based performance exploring female identity

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

RIDE

1 July 2017
Time: 1.50pm and 3.20pm

Presented by ZoieLogic Dance Theatre

Dance on, around and in a red 1980s Ford Orion.
Dynamic, innovative and great fun for all the family!

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Secret Encounters

1 July 2017

Presented by C12 Dance Company

The times and locations are secret.
Perhaps you’ll find them.
Or else, they may find you…

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Sense of Unity

1 July 2017
Time: 9.45pm

Presented by Dundu and Worldbeaters Music

As dusk falls, follow the LED-lit, high-energy percussion ensemble Worldbeaters and illuminated Dundu puppet down Roman Road.

Programme: Sense of Unity  

Read more »

Arensky Chamber Orchestra

6 July 2017
Time: 8pm

Conducted by William Kunhardt

This is an orchestral concert, just not as you know it.

Read more »

BELONGING(s)

6 - 8 July 2017
Time: 7pm (Thurs & Fri), 3pm and 6pm (Sat)

Tilted Productions

Join in this journey across Thamesmead

Programme: BELONGING(s)  

Read more »

Table Manners

6 - 8 July 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Avant Garde Dance

Avant Garde’s new outdoor show is loaded with choreography more inventive and raw than the latest foodie craze

Read more »

5 SOLDIERS

7 - 8 July 2017
Time: tbc

Presented by Rosie Kay Dance Company

A unique outdoor version of Kay’s thrilling and humane portrait of army life.

Read more »

Namlo Band

7 July 2017
Time: tbc

A unique blend of beautiful melodies and irresistible rhythms inspired by the diverse folk traditions, cultures and landscapes of Nepal.

Read more »

The Colour of Light

8 July 2017
Time: 9pm

Presented by Compagnie Off UK PREMIÈRE

Enormous colour-wheels roll through the streets of Woolwich gathering and welcoming everyone on the way

Read more »