Festival programme

The House

24 June 2016
Time: 22:00

Presented in association with Royal Museums Greenwich
Programme: The House  

Read more »

Audition Project

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 16:25 Sunday 14:55

Presented by Miss High Leg Kick

Limber up because it’s time for your big audition experience at Greenwich Fair! Learn the dance steps of the audition scene from the 1985 film A Chorus Line.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

BLOCK

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00 & 20:50; Sunday 12:00 & 18:20

Presented by NoFit State Circus and Motionhouse Dance

Explore the contradictions and challenges of life in the city. Greenwich Fair is host to twenty oversized blocks that are transformed into a myriad of shapes.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Campervan of Love

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 14:35, 17:45 Sunday 12:40, 17:00

Presented by New Art Club

Cupid helps the world fall in love but his powers desert him when he falls in love himself. A campervan, a road trip, and the discovery of true love...

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Citizen Squid

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 14:30, 17:25 Sunday 15:00, 17:30

Presented by Puppets with GUTS

A gigantic squid has crawled into Greenwich Fair but how did it get there and what will we do with it?

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Deaf Rave

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:45, 14:40, 17:15, 18:15 Sunday 14:30, 16:15

Move to a beat you can feel with Deaf Rave at Greenwich Fair.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Ear Trumpet

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday from 14:15 and 17:20 Sunday from 13:15 and 16:20

Presented by Gobbledegook Theatre

Listen up! Or, rather, listen down! A team of sonic investigators have discovered a secret world right beneath Greenwich Fair.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Ex Aequo

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:30, 16:50, Sunday 12:30, 15:50

Presented by Circus Katoen

Moving in together can either be domestic bliss or a real challenge - sometimes both. Join this couple as they move into their new Greenwich Fair home.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Gran Teatro Dentro

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00, 14:30, 16:25, 18:10, 19:30, 20:30 Sunday 12:40, 13:45, 16:50, 18:15

Presented by Fausto Barile

Fausto Barile’s abdomen is more animated than most as you’ll discover when he unbuttons his coat to reveal a theatre complete with stage at Greenwich Fair.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Grass Men

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00, 15:00, 17:00 Sunday 12:00, 15:00, 16:00

Presented by Ashley Peevor

What's that in the bushes at Greenwich Fair? Look closely and you might spot these mystical characters.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

H.O.H

25 June 2016
Time: 16:20, 20:20

Presented by Far From The Norm

Hip Hop meets the beautiful game in this high energy dance piece at Greenwich Fair.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Home

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 15:15, 17:30 Sunday 14:15, 16:25

Presented by Hikapee

A new, daring outdoor circus piece at Greenwich Fair, weaving together slapstick comedy with breath-taking aerial, to explore what it is to create a 'home'.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Ida Barr's 21st Celebration Bloc Party

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 18:45 Sunday 17:30

Presented by Christopher Green

Celebrating GDIF's 21st Birthday, Ida Barr is embracing her own brand of rap, which she dubs Artificial Hip Hop, specially for Greenwich Fair.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

If I Could I Would

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 14:55, 16:55 Sunday 13:20, 18:05

Presented by Mimbre

A fast-paced piece of physical theatre featuring virtuoso acrobatics, imagination and humour

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Lance Moi En L'air

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 15:40 & 17:55 Sunday 14:40 & 16:55

Presented by Joli Vyann

A captivating performance asking whether we can be strong whilst relaxed, heavy whilst light, or grounded whilst levitated? A world premier at Greenwich Fair.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Peregrinus

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 15:45 & 19:30 Sunday 15:00

Presented by Teatr KTO

Inspired by TS Eliot's "The Hollow Man", one of Poland's leading theatres at Greenwich Fair embarks on a masked journey through an ordinary working day.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Project_Vee

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00 & 16:45, Sunday 12:00 & 15:50

Presented by Circus Geeks X PanGottic

Juggling meets roulette in this awesome and unpredictable performance based on a Soviet era circus act, here remixed for Greenwich Fair in the 21st century.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Shoes for Hope

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00-19:00 Sunday 12:00-19:00

Presented by Climate Guardians

Children’s shoes are laid down at Greenwich Fair and your invited to contribute your own shoes for a short while in an act of solidarity to the climate cause.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Slapstick & Slaughter

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 15:00 & 17:30 Sunday 14:00 & 16:30

Presented by Desperate Men

On the streets of Greenwich Fair two men confront the absurdity of war in this blackly comedic show.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Sol Bemol

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 14:10 & 19:00 Sunday 13:10 & 18:00

Presented by D'irque & Fien

D'irque & Fien return to Greenwich Fair with a new show. Cranes, pulleys and amazing circus feats combine to create a musical performance like no other.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Stilt-Men

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:50 & 18:55, Sunday 13:15 & 15:45

Presented by Afuma

*Due to circumstances beyond our control Afuma are unable to perform at Greenwich Fair. We apologise for any disappointment this may cause.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Strictly Cycling

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00, 15:10 & 18:15; Sunday 13:15 & 15:45

Presented by Bicycle Ballet

Wheel through the streets at Greenwich Fair, battling it out for victory in slo-mo races, creating bike sculptures and parking bikes with passers-by.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Swing Zazou

25 June 2016
Time: 20:50

A swinging edition to Greenwich Fair, you're bound to be foot-stomping to the beat with this Electro Swing live band.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

TEN

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 14:05 & 17:40; Sunday 13:55 & 16:35

Presented by Deaf Men Dancing

Two men deliver their ‘Ten Commandments for Deaf Awareness’ at Greenwich Fair in British Sign Language, mime, physical theatre and dance.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Fantastical Flying Exploratory Laboratory

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 16:10, 18:25 Sunday 15:10, 17:25

Presented by Les Enfants Terribles

A hot air balloon flying machine soars over Greenwich Fair as Dr Latitude discovers incredible new lands previously unknown to humankind!

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Little Gardener

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00 & 16:15, Sunday 12:00 & 15:15

Presented by How It Ended in association with Scamp Theatre

Bring your little ones along to Greenwich Fair and this spellbinding, interactive show based on the popular children's book by Emily Hughes.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Loneliness Street Cabaret

25 June 2016
Time: 13:00 & 15:00

Presented by BeautifulMess

Fusing live music, physical comedy and puppetry, The Loneliness Street Cabaret is a jam-packed journey of fun and frolics from burlesque to the blues.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The People Build

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 11:00 - 20:00 Sunday 17:00 - 19:00

Devised by Olivier Grossetete Part of a season of Arts and Culture hosted by Foundation for FutureLondon and the London Festival of Architecture 2016

Incredible temporary architecture at Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park and we want you to help us build it.

Programme: The People Build  

Read more »

The Strange Travel of Mr. Tonet

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00-18:00 Sunday 12:00-18:00

Presented by Tombs Creatius

Mr Tonet has travelled the world having amazing adventures. Discover what he's got up to as you play 9 beautifully constructed wooden games at Greenwich Fair.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

UliK Robotik Drumshow

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 14:30, 18:35 & 20:20; Sunday 12:55 & 17:10

Presented by UliK Production

Buckle up at Greenwich Fai for a wild rollercoaster ride with percussion. A mysterious robot comes to life, and a surprising interaction with a drummer ensues.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Urban Astronaut

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:45, 16:45 & 18:50; Sunday 14:25 & 16:30

Presented by Highly Sprung Performance

A glimpse of the future - an astronaut is suspended 20ft in the air above Greenwich Fair as he goes in search of solutions to an environmental disaster....

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Wing Making Workshop

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:00-19:00; Sunday 12:00-19:00

Presented by Climate Guardians

Art meets activism as angels dressed with enormous wings sweep into Greenwich Fair and highlight the vital role of guardianship of the precious natural world.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Ye Gods

25 - 26 June 2016
Time: Saturday 13:40 & 16:50; Sunday 12:40 & 15:50

Presented by Whalley Range All Stars

A model town is brought to life by three performers who tower over the proceedings at Greenwich Fair like figures of fate. However, all is not rosy as it seems.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Allotment

27 June 2016
Time: 17:00

Presented by Plunge Boom

Join the Vegetable Nannies at Moat Island for a spot of gardening with a difference.

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

The Little Gardener

27 June 2016
Time: 18:00

Presented by How It Ended in association with Scamp Theatre

Bring your little ones along to Moat Island and this spellbinding, interactive show based on the popular children's book by Emily Hughes.

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

The Strange Travel of Mr. Tonet

27 June - 1 July 2016
Time: 16:00-19:00

Presented by Tombs Creatius

Mr Tonet has travelled the world having amazing adventures. Discover what he's got up to as you play 9 beautifully constructed wooden games at Moat Island.

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

The Vegetable Nanny

27 June 2016
Time: 17:30-19:00

Presented by Plunge Boom

Enjoy the show at Moat Island then roll up your sleeves at this workshop where you can make your own vegetable baby to take home.

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

Grass

28 - 29 June 2016
Time: Tuesday 17:00; Wednesday 18:00

Presented by Second Hand Dance and Greenwich Dance

Creeping onto Moat Island, worms, slugs, snails and spontaneous outbreaks of ant dancing all feature in this puppetry performance.

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

Meeting Mr Boom!

28 - 29 June 2016
Time: Tuesday 18:00; Wednesday 17:00

Presented by Darren Ellis Dance and Greenwich Dance

Watch as three performers dance, bounce and play on an inflatable stage on Moat Island that will expand before your very eyes.

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

Silence

30 June - 1 July 2016
Time: 22:00

Presented by Teatr Biuro Podrozy

World premiere performance of a newly commissioned sequel to the legendary street theatre production Carmen Funebre

Programme: Silence  

Read more »

The Travelling Treasury

30 June - 1 July 2016
Time: Thursday 16:00-19:00; Friday 16:00-19:00 (for both times no show 17:00-17:20)

Presented by Highly Sprung and Vortex Creates

This magical storytelling experience on Moat Island takes place in a beautifully transformed caravan. Step inside the pages of a book...

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

The Troll Chefs

30 June - 1 July 2016
Time: 17:30-19:00

Presented by Plunge Boom

At this workshop you can make your own 'starter' for the local Troll of Moat Island. Cow Pat Cake and Stagnant Soup are on the menu!

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

The Troll's Kitchen

30 June - 1 July 2016
Time: 17:00-18:00

Presented by Plunge Boom

A troll has been spotted on Moat Island but don’t worry, the chefs are on the case!

Programme: Moat Island  

Read more »

In Mijn Hoofd

1 - 2 July 2016
Time: Friday 13:00 & 17:30; Saturday 13:50 & 15:35

Presented by Beeldend Danstheater Telder

Neuroscience combines with art as dancers perform in, within and around a giant sculptural head created by artist Pieter van de Pol at Dancing City.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Nomadis

1 - 2 July 2016
Time: Friday 14:00 & 18:30; Saturday 13:25 & 16:15

Presented by HumanHood

Two nomads meet and form an immediate bond. Their bodies sync as they react and respond to their new found situation in this Dancing City sensation.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Phone Box

1 - 2 July 2016
Time: Friday 13:00 & 17:30; Saturday 14:25 & 16:40

Presented by Corey Baker Dance

The red telephone box is a British icon but with this performance from Corey Baker Dance you'll see it in a whole new light at Dancing City.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

You and I Know

1 - 2 July 2016
Time: Friday 13.30 & 18:00; Saturday 14.35 & 16:40

Presented by Candoco Dance Company

Choreographed by the trailblazing Arlene Phillips, this London premiere at Dancing City plays with and disrupts the traditional love duet.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

A Few Feet Up

2 July 2016
Time: 15:00, 17:05 & 18:30

Presented by Same Difference

This roaming interactive performance will get you looking at Woolwich from a new perspective.

Programme: Ignite  

Read more »

Act of Strangers

2 July 2016
Time: 15:00 & 16:15

Presented by Chloe Loftus Dance

In a world where communication is so often via a screen this show reminds us of the simplicity and warmth of human contact.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

ASUELTO

2 July 2016
Time: 13:00 & 15:45

Presented by HURyCAN

HURyCAN returns to GDIF at Dancing City with a new production explores life as an organism.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Emerge/ncy

2 July 2016
Time: 16:00-18:00 with The Welcoming at 17:40. 19:00-21:00 with The Welcoming at 20:40

Presented by Tangled Feet

In this new production, Festival favourites Tangled Feet ask how we cope with standing on the edge of enormous uncertainty.

Programme: Ignite  

Read more »

H.O.H

2 July 2016
Time: 14:05 & 16:10

Presented by Far From The Norm

Hip Hop theatre meets the beautiful game in this high energy dance piece, including fast-paced footwork and physical floor work.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Herd of Mechanical Creatures

2 July 2016
Time: 15:00 & 18:00

Presented by foolpool

An unusual herd is looking for grazing in Woolwich. Come and see them as they slowly move around, chains clanking and cogs turning.

Programme: Ignite  

Read more »

Here Come The Girls

2 July 2016
Time: 15:00, 16:00, 17:00 & 18:30

Presented by Royal Greenwich Heritage Centre

Thousands of women took on new challenges during World War I. Find out what life was like for two Greenwich women whose stories haven't been told until now.

Programme: Ignite  

Read more »

Rodafonio

2 July 2016
Time: 15:00 & 19:00

Presented by Factoria Circular

A 4 metre high spectacle wheels a merry band of musicians and actors through the streets of Woolwich

Programme: Ignite  

Read more »

SLICE

2 July 2016
Time: 13:00, 14:10, 15:25 & 16:45

Presented by Wired Aerial Theatre

An atmospheric, adrenaline-fueled performance exploring ideas of identity and territorial impulses as dancers soar and swoop through the air.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

STÜCK

2 July 2016
Time: 13:30 & 15:05

Presented by Up & Over It

Stuck with each other and stuck in a rut, folk dance misfits, Up & Over It take a whimsical look at the ups and downs of sticking together at Dancing City.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The Clash of Drums by Les Commandos Percu & Deabru Beltzak

2 July 2016
Time: 22:00 - 23:00

Presented by Les Commandos Percu & Deabru Beltzak

The festival comes to a dramatic conclusion with this spectacular fusion of drumming and pyrotechnics

Read more »

The Senses

2 July 2016
Time: 16:00 & 19:45

Presented by Teatr A3

Surreal and absurd, Teatr A3's The Senses will be interacting with whatever and whomever they encounter in Woolwich.

Programme: Ignite  

Read more »

Transport Exceptionnels

2 July 2016
Time: 18:00 & 20:00

Presented by Compagnie Beau Geste

This exceptional dance duet between a man and a 13-tonne digger has been performed across the world and now comes to GDIF for the very first time.

Programme: Ignite  

Read more »

Without End

2 July 2016
Time: 13:00, 15:10 & 16:45

Presented by theMiddletonCorpus

Against the background of the River Thames, three Dancing City dancers explore the concept of time, asking the question, ‘can anything last forever?’

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »