Festival programme

Kori Kori

26 June 2015
Time: 20:03

Presented by La Compagnie Oposito

A chorus of 18 actors and 4 musicians who will lead audiences on an uplifting theatrical journey through Greenwich.

Programme: Kori Kori  

Read more »

Bill & Bobby

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 16:00, 18:45; Sun 28 June 15:00, 17:50

Presented by Stopgap Dance Company

Embark on a whistle-stop tour of a past era in this tribute to the legendary star partnership of Fred Astaire and Ginger Roberts.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

451

27 June 2015
Time: 22:00

Commissioned by GDIF Presented by Periplum and Corn Exchange Newbury

This spectacular, immersive performance depicts a society where reading is forbidden and books are burned.

Programme: 451  

Read more »

8 Songs (27 & 28 June)

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:50, 19:15; Sun 28 June 12:50, 18:30

Presented by Gandini Juggling Commissioned by GDIF

This sexy and skilful new show sees Gandini return to their outdoor roots in a tribute to the mythical landscape of popular music.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

île O

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:55, 18:15; Sun 28 June 12:55, 17:15

Presented by Barolosolo

Two clowns try their best to stay dry in a delightful mash-up of modern physical theatre moving from comic to absurd in a setting of aquatic poetry and music.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

BEES! The Colony

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 26 June 13:00-14:00, 15:30-16:30, 18:00-19:00; Sun 27 June 12:00-13:00, 14:30-15:30, 17:00-18:00

Presented by Artizani

Experience a honey-perfumed hive, wreathed in smoke, and discover a surprising number of ways to experience it.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

C.a.p.e. anima

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:00-15:00, 15:30-17:30, 18:00-20:00; Sun 28 June 12:00-14:00, 14:30-16:30, 17:00-19:00

Presented by CREW

Enter through the looking glass and discover a world you never thought possible with CREW's state-of-the-art immersive technology.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Camping Delight

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 15:45, 19:10; Sun 28 June 14:45, 18:20

Presented by TinCanCompany

In this fast-paced and ludicrous circus show a caravan draws up and two strange campers spring out and busily conquer and colonise the area around them.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Carousel

27 June 2015
Time: 20:00

Presented by Southpaw Dance Company

This dramatic and bewitching dance theatre production is set in a fairground and performed around a fully functioning merry go round.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Dynamite & Poetry

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 14:50, 17:20; Sun 28 June 13:50, 16:20

Presented by 15feet6

Jaw-dropping acrobatics combine with an explosive twist.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Floodtide Navigate

27 June 2015
Time: 15:00

Programmed by the National Maritime Museum
Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Friends of Crusoe

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:00-19:00; Sun 28 June 12:00-18:00

Presented by Toc de Fusta

Inspired by a passion for play, this Catalan company have created a series of interactive wooden street games and automata for all ages.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Hold On (27 & 28 June)

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 14:50, 17:20; Sun 28 June 13:50, 16:20

Presented by Stefano di Renzo

In this feat of perilous balance we see how one man is in control of a system but at the same time controlled by it.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Louder Than Words

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 15:20, 18:05; Sun 28 June 14:20, 17:10

Presented by Cathy Waller Company

Two dancers vie, test and outdo each other whilst being challenged by the musician.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Monotone Man

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:00, 16:35; Sun 28 June 12:00, 15:35

Presented by The Human Zoo Commissioned by GDIF

In a world where we so often become disconnected from the people around us, this explosive, interactive celebration of connection and colour comes to Greenwich.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Pendula Fantastica

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:40, 14:40, 16:25, 17:10, 19:00; Sun 28 June 12:40, 13:40, 15:25, 16:10, 18:05

Presented by Travelling Light Circus

Experience this mesmerising display on a giant Newton’s Cradle, specially presented here in Greenwich, the home of time and space.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Reliquary

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 14:25-15:15, 17:10-18:00; Sun 28 June 13:25-14:15, 16:10-17:00

Presented by Avanti Display

Imagine a mysterious bejewelled casket stalking the streets, inviting you to peer inside.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Sens Dessus Dessous

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:00, 16:30; Sun 28 June 12:00, 15:30

Presented by Collectif Malunés

An ancient caravan, a bucket of apples and four eccentric performers unite in this farcical tale where circus meets a peculiar road trip.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Smoke

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 14:45, 19:15; Sun 28 June 13:45, 18:15

Presented by Plunge Boom

Somebody call the Fire Brigade! Abstract and funny, a man is slowly engulfed in smoke.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Teavolution

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 14:05, 16:40, 18:35; Sun 28 June 13:05, 15:40, 17:35

Presented by Emergency Exit Arts

Weaving song, acro-balance, storytelling and rollicking audience interaction together.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Stand In

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:00-14:00, 15:30-16:30, 17:20-18:20; Sun 28 June 12:00-13:00, 14:30-15:30, 16:20-17:20

By Art Of Disappearing and presented by Greenwich Dance

Taking 2 willing audience members at a time the work shifts the balance between performer and audience.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Walk Walk

27 - 28 June 2015
Time: Sat 27 June 13:00, 15:45, 18:15; Sun 28 June 12:00, 14:45, 17:15

Presented by Bronks

Accompanied by Saskia from the Grand National Guild of True Hiking, you will be guided into the depths of the forest in this family show.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

8 Songs (29 June)

29 June 2015
Time: 13:00, 18:00

Presented by Gandini Juggling

This sexy and skilful new show sees Gandini return to their outdoor roots in a tribute to the mythical landscape of popular music.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Hold On (30 June)

30 June 2015
Time: 13:00, 18:00

Presented by Stefano di Renzo

In this feat of perilous balance we see how one man is in control of a system but at the same time controlled by it.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Bar Story (1 July)

1 July 2015
Time: 13:00, 18:00

Presented by Etta Ermini Dance Theatre

A performance created around a specially designed bar structure.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The Four Fridas

1 - 4 July 2015
Time: 10PM

Presented by Greenwich+Docklands International Festival

An immersive spectacle integrating elements of ritual, extraordinary staging, music, dance, and aerial choreography celebrating Mexican artist Frida Kahlo.

Programme: The Four Fridas  

Read more »

Every Grain (2 July)

2 July 2015
Time: 13:00, 18:00

Presented by Sole Rebel Tap

The West End comes to the Wharf in this exuberant tap dance extravaganza.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The Secret Princess of Severndroog

2 - 5 July 2015
Time: 17:00 (Thu/Fri); 14:00 & 17:00 (Sat/Sun)

Commissioned by GDIF Presented by Look Left Look Right

An interactive fairy tale for the 21st century

Read more »

Navrattan

3 - 4 July 2015
Time: Fri 14:00-15:45; Sat 13:00-17:30

Presented by Nutkhut
Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »

Tangle

3 - 5 July 2015
Time: Fri 15:30-17:30; Sat 12:00-14:00, 15:30-17:30; Sun 10:00-12:00, 13:45-15:45

Presented by Polyglot

Tangle is a large scale, totally interactive elastic weaving event, created live and on the spot by children and their families.

Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »

Turn Around Boy (3 July)

3 July 2015
Time: 13:00, 18:00

Presented by Compagnie Le Grand Jeté

As the performers challenge gravity with a circus Cyr wheel, they tell a timeless story of our aspiration to touch the stars.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

5 Soldiers

4 July 2015
Time: 13:35, 16:05

Presented by Rosie Kay Dance Company

A moving exploration of how the human body remains essential to war.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Bar Story (4 July)

4 July 2015
Time: 15:05, 16:40

Presented by Etta Ermini Dance Theatre

A performance created around a specially designed bar structure.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Caída Libre

4 July 2015
Time: 13:00, 16:40

Presented by Compañía Sharon Fridman

A UK premiere, in which an indispensable characteristic of our nature is explored: survival.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Danger Risk of Falling

4 July 2015
Time: 14:10, 16:35

Presented by Parkour Dance Company

A new contemporary dance and physical theatre performance on a bespoke scaffolding structure.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Every Grain (4 July)

4 July 2015
Time: 13:40, 15:35

Presented by Sole Rebel Tap

The West End comes to the Wharf in this exuberant tap dance extravaganza.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Haka Day Out

4 July 2015
Time: 14:00, 15:30

Presented by Corey Baker Dance

Experience a mesmerising performance of the rich Maori Kappa Haka tradition in this new show.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Of Man and Beast

4 July 2015
Time: 13:00, 16:00

Presented by Company Chameleon

A powerful, sensitive and revealing look at male group dynamics.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Solo 2

4 July 2015
Time: 14:10, 15:30

Presented by Brodas Bros.

Contemporary dance combines with the skills and language of popping, locking, breakdance, hip hop and snowboarding.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Te Odiero

4 July 2015
Time: 14:40, 16:45

Presented by HURyCAN

An award winning duet exploring the boundaries in relationships and how one slip can become a dangerous pattern.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Turn Around Boy (4 July)

4 July 2015
Time: 13:45, 15:05

Presented by Compagnie Le Grand Jeté

As the performers challenge gravity on a circus Cyr wheel, they tell a timeless story of our aspiration to touch the stars.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The Colour of Time

5 July 2015
Time: 16:00

Presented by Artonik in Association with East London Dance

A reinvention of India's traditional Holi festival.

Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »