Festival programme

Bench (24 June)

24 May 2014
Time: Tue: 12:00, 13:45

Presented by Mimbre

A woman sits on a bench and watches the world pass by. And what a world it is!

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Birdwatching 4x4

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 16:15, 17:10, 18:45, 19:45; Sat 13:15, 14:15, 16:35, 17:35; Sun 12:40, 13:35, 15:50, 16:55

Presented by Benjamin Vandewalle

Flemish choreographer Benjamin Vandewalle invites you to explore the world anew from your peep hole inside this most unusual theatre.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Colors de Monstre

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 12:00-16:00; Sat 13:00-18:30; Sun 12:00-17:30

Presented by Tombs Creatius

Playful Catalan artists Tombs Creatius’ beautifully designed and handmade wooden games are perfect for all ages and skill levels.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Daydream

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 12:00-16:00, 17:00-21:00; Sat 13:00-16:00, 16:30-20:30; Sun 12:00-15:30, 16:00-19:00

Presented by LOD Music Theatre

Driving the imagination, this installation from Flemish LOD Music Theatre creates a place of calm where the outside world is only a hum in the distance.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Deblozay

20 - 21 June 2014
Time: 21:10

Presented by Rara Woulib

When the summer sets on the summer solstice, the dead rise from their graves to dance in the streets of London.

Programme: Deblozay  

Read more »

Frantic (20 June)

20 June 2014
Time: 20:00, 21:25

Presented by Acrojou

Combining acrobatics and dance-theatre choreographed around a bespoke structure, Frantic uses a rich physical language to pull apart its subject.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Muaré

20 June 2014
Time: 10PM

Presented by Voalá

A psychedelic world in which aerialists descend from giant revolving “optical art” mobiles accompanied by electrifying live music.

Programme: Muaré  

Read more »

Opus II

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 20:40; Sat 15:50, 20:20; Sun 14:25, 18:30

Presented by Fanfare Le Snob

Magically gliding through the crowd come this incredible troupe of musicians, dressed in surreal robes with the most unusual instruments you’ve ever seen.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Soul of Fado

20 - 21 June 2014
Time: 22:00

Presented by Nuno Silva

Soul-bearing Fado is combined with contemporary dance and fire effects to evoke the steamy magic of Lisbon's historical Old Quarter.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Time Machine

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri 20:00-22:00; Sat 13:45-16:45; Sun 12:45-15:45

Presented by De Stijle, Want

The science of particle acceleration meets bizarre Dutch theatre to sweep you back to the future.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

War Correspondents

20 - 22 June 2014
Time: Fri & Sat 20:00, Sun 15:30

Presented by Helen Chadwick Song Theatre

Testimonies, music and physicality fuse into a powerful, multi-disciplined song cycle performance uncovering the extraordinary stories of war journalists.

Programme: War Correspondents  

Read more »

(i)Land

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:30, 17:00, 18:30; Sun 13:15, 15:30

Presented by Marc Brew Company

An extraordinary desert island of 6 tonnes of sand has risen on the banks of the Thames.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Bench (21 & 22 June)

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:40, 17:25; Sun 13:40, 16:00

Presented by Mimbre

A woman sits on a bench and watches the world pass by. And what a world it is!

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

C.A.P.E

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00-18:00; Sun 12:00-17:55

Presented by CREW

Enter through the looking glass and discover worlds you never thought possible with CREW’s state-of-the-art immersive technology.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Frantic (21 - 22 June)

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:40, 16:10, 18:10; Sun 12:40, 15:10, 17:20

Presented by Acrojou

Combining acrobatics and dance-theatre choreographed around a bespoke structure, Frantic uses a rich physical language to pull apart its subject.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Full Stop

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00, 16:30, 19:50; Sun 12:45, 18:00

Presented by Light the Fuse

Full Stop mixes physical theatre with an evocative sound track and quirky choreography to take you through an action packed 24 hours at a bus shelter.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Futebol: The Alternative World Cub

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 15:20, 18:05; Sun 15:00, 17:25

Presented by Light Up the House

Futebol combines samba and freestyle football in an energetic and provocative performance that charts the history of the game.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Grime

21 June 2014
Time: 21:00

Presented by Ramshacklicious Theatre Company

The performance follows the trials and tribulations of a family intent on survival in harsh times.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Imaginarium

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00-18:30; Sun 12:00-17:30

Presented by Periplum

This immersive experience is a series of installations merging modern technology and short films with natural surroundings, puzzles and traditional games.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Inua Ellams

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Poetry Workshops - Sat 13:50, 15:30; Sun 14:30, 16:30; GDIF Poem - Sun 17:45

Presented by Inua Ellams GDIF2014 Artist in Residence

GDIF 2014 Artist-in-Residence, Inua Ellams is an award winning poet, playwright and performer.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Laundry XL

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00, 15:40, 17:20; Sun 12:00, 14:35, 16:30

Presented by Directie & Co.

Watch as Greenwich is washed white in a little bit of laundry time as a cast of six women transform the Old Royal Naval College with 50 white bedsheets.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Made Up Stories from My Unmade Bed

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:10, 14:45, 16:25; Sun 12:10, 13:40, 15:25

Presented by Page One Theatre

Pillows become clouds and beds are boats as the sheets billow above, inviting you into a world of colour, puppets, feathers and fun.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Market Stall

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:10, 15:45; Sun 12:10, 14:45

Presented by C-12 Dance Theatre

Juggling apples, acrobatic pears and market traders who swing on their stall like a climbing frame, combine in this dance adventure for the whole family.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Pelat

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:00, 19:00; Sun 12:00, 16:40

Presented by Joan Català

Poetic movement evolves into collective action, asking the audience to participate in the deep connection between a man and a wooden pole.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Safe House

21 June 2014
Time: 22:00

Presented by Metro-Boulot-Dodo

Gravity-defying aerial performance mixes with stunning large scale projections to uncover the secrets of a house like no other.

Programme: Safe House  

Read more »

Sit Back

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:05, 17:10; Sun 13:15, 15:00

Presented by Moxie Brawl

Evoking the spirit of the 1940’s through music, text and dance, this new dance theatre piece recalls the role of women at times of war.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Spill

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:35, 16:55; Sun 13:35, 15:55

Produced by DanceXchange – Choreographed by Australian Artist Shaun Parker, of Shaun Parker & Company

Combining quirky and dynamic choreography with high energy street gymnastics, the dancers in this performance blaze a colourful trail across the playground.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Swyron

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:45-14:30, 16:45-17:30; Sun 12:25-13:10; 16:30-17:15

Presented by Nutkhut

Watch out for this timeless, universal and mythical character complete with a full set of armour as he journeys on his time-travelling, steam-billowing machine.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Te Odiero

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 15:50, 18:10; Sun 14:10, 17:25

Presented by HURyCAN

Fast, frantic, funny and poignant with glimpses of tango, flamenco and jazz, HURyCAN delivers surprise and shock in equal measure.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Beasts

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:05, 17:10; Sun 13:05, 16:15

Presented by The Bucket Club

You are invited to join the Royal Society of Beastologists in their pursuit of the most fearsome of peculiar beasts.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Itinerant Music Hall (21 June)

21 June 2014
Time: 14:30, 16:40

Presented by Flipping the Bird

The Itinerant Music Hall, the world’s smallest travelling music hall outfit: an upright honky-tonk piano and a tumble down stage, strapped onto a bicycle.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Lift

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00, 15:40, 17:20; Sun 12:00, 14:40, 16:20

Presented by Wet Picnic

Step inside Wet Picnic’s magical world to experience a series of micro-plays all inside a lift full of surprises.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Through & Out

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:30, 17:00, 18:30; Sun: 13:15, 15:30

Presented by Greenwich Dance

Through & Out is a cross-over between dance and rope-skipping that paves the way for a new choreographic game.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

WORKS

21 - 22 June 2014
Time: Sat 15:05, 17:30; Sun 14:05, 16:40

Presented by Haywood Hix

A traditional garden shed is being unpacked by two ingenious characters.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Itinerant Music Hall (22 June)

22 June 2014
Time: 12:35, 16:00

Presented by Flipping the Bird

The Itinerant Music Hall, the world’s smallest travelling music hall outfit: an upright honky-tonk piano and a tumble down stage, strapped onto a bicycle.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

The Legend of Hamba (22 June)

22 June 2014
Time: 13:35, 15:40

Presented by Tiata Fahodzi

A modern African mystery play telling the timeless story of winning, losing and surviving.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Frantic (23 June)

23 June 2014
Time: 12:00, 13:30

Presented by Acrojou

Combining acrobatics and dance-theatre choreographed around a bespoke structure, Frantic uses a rich physical language to pull apart its subject.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Kadogo, Child Soldier

23 - 27 June 2014
Time: 21:30

Presented by La Patriótico Interesante

A gripping, poignant and visually stunning story highlighting the plight of child soldiers.

Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »

The Legend of Hamba (23 - 26 June)

23 - 26 June 2014
Time: 20:30

Presented by Tiata Fahodzi

A modern African mystery play telling the timeless story of winning, losing and surviving.

Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »

Libyan Street Theatre

25 - 26 June 2014
Time: 19:30

Presented by the The National Theatre of Tripoli and Periplum

A troupe of 6 Libyan actors and musicians in residency at the Festival work with UK company Periplum to create a world premiere piece of street theatre.

Programme: Global Streets  

Read more »

Two Old Men

25 - 28 June 2014
Time: Wed 12:00, 13:30; Sat 14:40, 16:35

Presented by 2Faced Dance Company

Using death-defying acrobatics that leave you speechless, you'll never have heard a more enthralling tale on your way to the Old Men's pub.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Hands Down (26 June)

26 June 2014
Time: Thu 12:00, 13:30

Presented by Company Chameleon

Company Chameleon returns with a ground-breaking dance exploration of how men interact.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Por Casualidad

27 - 28 June 2014
Time: Fri 12:00, 13:30; Sat 14:00, 16:00

Presented by Marco Vargas & Chloé Brulé

Intense flamenco combines with contagious contemporary dance to create a fiery display of raw passion, heating up Cabot Square with foot-tapping intensity.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Arka

28 June 2014
Time: 22:00

Presented by Teatr Ósmega Dnia

A fantastical giant winged ship sets sail through the streets accompanied by thrilling fire effects and haunting Balkan wedding music.

Read more »

¿ Hasta Dónde ... ?

28 June 2014
Time: Sat 14:20, 15:40

Presented by Compañia Sharon Fridman

Using ideas of thresholds, bridges and journeys ¿ Hasta Dónde ...? explores relationships with thrilling movement and asks the questions “how far...?"

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Big Dance's Youth Dance Day

28 June 2014
Time: 13:00-17:00

Produced by Big Dance

From lidos to shopping centres, from parks to palaces, Big Dance is the UK’s largest festival of dance participation and performance

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Hands Down (28 June)

28 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:30, 15:35

Presented by Company Chameleon

Company Chameleon returns with a ground-breaking dance exploration of how men interact.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

La Mirada Interior

28 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00-13:55, 16:05-17:00

Presented by Producciones Imperdibles

In this intriguing dance performance you can choose your own soundtrack from a selection provided through a personal music system.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Laterite

28 June 2014
Time: 13:00, 14:20, 15:25, 16:50

Presented by Thomas Michael Voss

Take a trip to Argentina with these intensely expressive tango duets, guaranteed to conjure up the heat and sensuous atmosphere of Buenos Aires.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Spring

28 June 2014
Time: 14:05

Presented by Cie Pied en Sol

Pied en Sol returns with a new outdoor dance performance exploring seasonal change and transformation.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The Awakening

28 June 2014
Time: Sat 13:00, 15:10

Presented by StopGap Dance Company

Four disabled and non-disabled dancers are trapped in a mesmerising ritual which has elements of a dream.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The Man Who Lost His Buttons

28 June 2014
Time: 14:45, 16:30

Presented by Circ Panic

With striking staging, set against a captivating vista, this performance demonstrates a wondrous synergy between the human body and a swinging pole.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

The River

28 June 2014
Time: 13:00, 15:00

Presented by Barrowland Ballet & East London Dance

This large-scale site-specific dance promenade involves over 100 participating dancers and singers who journey from Upper Bank St. to Montgomery Square.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Two of a Kind

28 June 2014
Time: 13:50, 16:15

Presented by Ballet Black

Pas de deux by two duetting couples tells the story of the unfolding tender and playful journeys of lovers.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »