Festival programme

The Great Greenwich Whale

20 - 23 June 2013
Time: 12pm - 8pm

Presented by Captain Boomer

Read more »

(remor)

21 - 23 June 2013
Time: Friday: 6pm, 6.20pm, 6.40pm, 7pm, 7.30pm, 7.50pm & 8.10pm; Saturday: 1.35pm, 1.55pm, 2.15pm, 2.35pm, 7.30pm, 7.50pm, 8.10m & 8.30pm; Sunday: 1.50pm, 2.10pm, 2.30pm, 2.50pm, 4pm, 4.20pm, 4.40pm & 5pm

Presented by Res de Res & Artigues

Winner of a Total Theatre Award last year this intensely physical dance duet takes place in a rusted metal container.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

As The World Tipped

21 - 22 June 2013
Time: Friday: 10pm (CAP & foh BSL); Saturday: 10pm

Presented by Wired Aerial Theatre

As governments fail to come to grips with climate change the world slides, literally, towards catastrophe.

An exceptional piece of epic outdoor storytelling.

Programme: As The World Tipped  

Read more »

Audible Forces

21 - 23 June 2013
Time: Friday & Saturday: 12pm-8pm; Sunday: 12pm-6pm

Presented by Oxford Contemporary Music & Oxford Brookes University Sonic Art Research Unit

OCM's and Saru's latest installation of intriguing kinetic, sonic sculptures produce other-worldly sounds as nature’s unseen force breathes life into them.

Programme: Audible Forces  

Read more »

Faust

21 - 22 June 2013
Time: Friday: 9pm & Saturday: 10pm

Presented by Bad Taste Company

Charleston, Lindy Hop and street dance fuse in this evocation of a 1920’s Prohibition Speakeasy complete with gangsters, bootleggers and fire effects.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Lemn Sissay: Writer in Residence

21 - 23 June 2013
Time: Friday 21 - Sunday 23 June: 1pm-6pm; Saturday 22 June: 5.55pm (short performance) & Sunday 23 June: 6pm (short performance)

Presented by GDIF

Lemn will be soaking up the atmosphere of the Fair’s 21st century reinvention, capturing all the atmosphere, wonder and surprise of GDIF.

Read more »

The Limbless Knight - A Tale of Rights Reignited

21 - 23 June 2013
Time: Friday: 2pm & 7.45pm; Saturday 2.15pm & 6.40pm; Sunday 1pm & 4pm; Integrated AD & BSL on all shows.

Presented by Graeae in association with Strange Fruit

Inspired by Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring this immersive theatre experience invites you to play extras in a film where nothing is quite what it seems.

Programme: Island Fair  

Read more »

Any Day

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 2.55pm, 7.15pm; Sunday: 1.10pm, 5.10pm

Presented by Max Calaf

This Catalan trampoline virtuoso combines gravity defying physical theatre and touching humour as he soars high into the sky.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Bone Yard Tales

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday 3.55pm & 6.40pm; Sunday: 2.15pm & 4.30pm

Presented by Rag and Bone

Moving platforms provide the settings for physical theatre, puppetry and live music in this tale of a world drowning in drunk – look out for the dinosaur!

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Brain Collector

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1.30pm-7pm; Sunday: 12.30pm-6pm

Presented By Fatalia

Part mirror installation, part street theatre - step inside this intriguing cabinet of curiosities with its echoes of fairground sideshows and automata.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Canapé Community

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1pm, 4.30pm & 7pm; Sunday: 12pm, 3pm & 5.10pm

Presented by Levantes Dance Company

Popping up around Greenwich Fair, a Canapé Community of 12 delightful individuals playfully explores everyday life with a twist.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Captive

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1pm, 4.55pm & 8pm; Sunday: 3.30pm & 5.40pm

Presented by Motionhouse

Inspired by Rainer Maria Rilke’s poem The Panther, four dancers perform inside a large steel cage: a breathtaking, highly energetic & intoxicating show.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Cru

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 3.25pm & 6pm; Sunday: 2.10pm , 4.40pm

Presented by Fet a Mà

With their signature expressive physical performance style Fet a Mà presents a UK premiere exposing humanity’s inner fragility and vulnerability.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Everyday Hero

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1pm & 5.40pm; Sunday: 12.55pm & 3.45pm; Touch Tours: Sat 22 & Sun 23 June meet 45mins before the start of each show at the Festival Info Point, Cutty Sark Gardens next to Greenwich Foot Tunnel (duration: approx 25mins)

Presented by Bicycle Ballet

In this UK premiere visually impaired and sighted dancers explore the joyful highs and gritty lows of cycling by fusing dance, visual spectacle and music.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Fragile

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 2.55pm & 7.15pm; Sunday: 2pm & 5.10pm

Presented by Tilted Productions

An amazing rooftop garden provides the setting for tightwire artists, dancers, trampolinists and a clown caught between earth and sky.

Programme: Island Fair  

Read more »

Growth

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 3.35pm, 7.30pm; Sunday: 12.45pm, 4.30pm

Presented by Aardlek

Witty and thought-provoking this Dutch company unpicks humanity’s relationship with nature creating a series of provocative and surprising images.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Little Wonder

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 2.25pm & 4.05pm; Sunday: 12pm & 2.50pm

Presented by Molly Orange

Acrobalance and physical theatre combine on a journey from the everyday into the wonderful, creating a world reminiscent of The Borrowers.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Magmanus Show

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 2.45pm & 8.50pm; Sunday: 1.40pm & 5.10pm

Presented by Magmanus Company

This award-winning Swedish show features impressive circus skills, non-stop humour and a very cheeky finale, guaranteed to leave you with a smile.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Marvellous Imaginary Menagerie

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1.35pm & 6pm; Sunday: 12.35pm & 3.15pm

Presented by Les Enfants Terribles

Rolling into town with all the excitement & magic of a travelling circus, one of the UK’s most original & exciting theatre companies is back.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Monkey and Crocodile

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1pm & 4.30pm; Sunday: 12pm & 3.15pm

Presented by Metta Theatre Company

Experience an old Indian fable of friendship and betrayal magically come to life in this charming acrobatic show. Fun for all the family from 3yrs +

Read more »

On My Way

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 4.30pm, 6.30pm; Sunday: 12pm & 2.50pm

Presented by Stefano di Renzo

Featuring physical theatre and innovative circus, Italian master of object manipulation Stefano di Renzo tells a story of departure and arrival.

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Orbilys

22 June 2013
Time: 1.30pm & 4.05pm

Presented by Compagnie D'Outre-Rue

In a landscape dominated by CCTV Orbilys are curious beings, distinctively human, but see the world from a different angle - looking down on you!

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Push

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 2.15pm, 5.10pm; Sunday: 2.25pm & 4.30pm

Presented by Tangled Feet

Clench your pelvic floors and join us for the ride as five pram-pushers weave paths between elation, despair, exhaustion and love.

Read more »

Scoop

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 3.25pm & 5.05pm; Sunday: 2.50pm, 5.45pm

Presented by Pins and Needles Productions

An ice-cream van provides the setting for gaudy and gorgeous humour with larger than life characters and songs full of love and seaside memories.

Read more »

Something to Hold

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1pm, 4pm & 5.25pm; Sunday: 12.25pm, 3.05pm & 4.40pm

Presented by Pif-Paf

Pif-Paf takes you on an acrobatic journey into a magical cosmos using newly invented aerial equipment.

Programme: Island Fair  

Read more »

Splash!

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1.10pm & 4.40pm; Sunday: 12.10pm & 3.55pm

Presented by Pin the Tale

From a puddle to the ocean, from a tap to the toilet, water is everywhere we go. Put on your wellies and grab your umbrella for this surprising, watery journey

Read more »

The Frenzy

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 2.05pm & 5.30pm; Sunday: 1.45pm & 4.15pm

Presented by RashDash

Enter a world of euphoria, raving and recklessness! Award-winners RashDash are back with their new show inspired by Euripides’ “The Bacchae”.

Read more »

The Unsung

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 12pm-6pm; Sunday: 11am-2pm (workshop) & 5pm-6pm (sharing)

Presented by Uninvited Guests. Produced by Fuel

Drop into the marquee and share memories of local unsung Greenwich heroes then see them celebrated in a finale procession.

Read more »

The Wonderful World of Mr E

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1.30pm, 4.30pm & 5.50pm; Sunday: 12.25pm & 4pm

Presented by Dizzy O'Dare

Meet Mr E, a mysterious character who travels through the audience's imagination. Step into his curious world for strange and funny stories.

Programme: Island Fair  

Read more »

Titeretú

22 - 23 June 2013
Time: Saturday: 1pm-7pm; Sunday: 12pm-6pm

Presented by Compañía Itinerània

Playfulness is at the heart of this interactive puppet installation which receives its UK premiere at GDIF2013. Test your balance, precision and coordination!

Programme: Greenwich Fair  

Read more »

Little Universe

23 June 2013
Time: Sunday: 12pm, 1.35pm & 3.35pm

Presented by Fevered Sleep

From the biggest of galaxies to the smallest things in the world, this show for 3-5 year olds reveals the patterns and movements that set everything in motion.

Programme: Island Fair  

Read more »

Orbilys

23 June 2013
Time: 1.55pm & 4.50pm

Presented by Compagnie D'Outre-Rue

In a landscape dominated by CCTV Orbilys are curious, other-worldly creatures who see the world from a different angle - looking down on you!

Programme: Island Fair  

Read more »

Captive

24 June 2013
Time: 12pm & 1.30pm

Presented by Motionhouse

Inspired by Rainer Maria Rilke’s poem The Panther, four dancers perform inside a large steel cage: a breathtaking, highly energetic & intoxicating show.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Don't Drink and Dance

25 June 2013
Time: 12pm & 1.30pm

Presented by Joli Vyann

Set in a bar where boy meets girls, this fun and flirty performance fuses circus, dance and theatre in cheeky, charismatic style.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Street Jam

26 June 2013
Time: 12pm & 1.30pm

Presented by Grounded

This fusion of dance from the street features joyously acrobatic Lindy Hop, in your face Breakin' and the explosive beats of Rhythm Tap.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Lifted

27 June 2013
Time: 12pm, 12.45pm & 1.30pm

Presented by Acrojou

One of Britain’s most exciting dance and circus companies presents a stunningly inventive performance of acrobatics, contemporary movement and sharp design.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

A High Street Odyssey

28 - 29 June 2013
Time: Friday: 11am, 12pm, 1pm, 3pm & 4pm; Saturday: 11am, 12pm & 1pm

Presented by Inspector Sands

Award winning Inspector Sands take us on a witty and surprising tour of Woolwich High Street to reveal the secret lives that lie just beneath its surface.

Read more »

One Million

28 - 29 June 2013
Time: Friday 28 June, 10pm; Saturday 29 June: 10pm (CAP & foh BSL)

Presented by Tangled Feet

There are 1 million unemployed people under 25 in the UK, an untapped powerhouse of energy and imagination.

Watch them climb to find the elusive job!

Programme: One Million  

Read more »

Pas de deux from Raymonda Act III

28 June 2013
Time: 12pm & 1.30pm

Presented by English National Ballet

In a rare outdoor performance English National Ballet present a pas de deux from the Russian ballet Raymonda.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Big Dance's Youth Dance Day

29 June 2013
Time: 1pm-5pm

Presented by Big Dance and Sadler's Wells

From breakdance to ballet, contemporary to kathak, this exhilarating non-stop dance marathon features the brightest young dance talent in London.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Dervish in Progress

29 June 2013
Time: 1.35pm & 3.15pm

Presented by Ziya Azazi

Enter a green oasis for this captivating performance of Sufi whirling dervish dance in which East and West come together in 21st century London.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Deviation

29 June 2013
Time: 1.55pm & 4.35pm

Presented by Compagnie Massala

Integrating thrilling elements of hip hop, contemporary and urban dance, this performance explores the car as a means of escape and entrapment.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

H2H

29 June 2013
Time: 1.45pm & 2.50pm

Presented by Joli Vyann

H2H, simply short for Hand to Hand is Joli Vyann’s new, thought provoking show which effortlessly combines dance, circus and theatre.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Layers

29 June 2013
Time: 1pm & 3.45pm

Presented by i19

With Indie vocals & guitar, fluid movement & intense physicality, this production breaks new ground in fusing contemporary dance and circus.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Pas de deux from Raymonda Act III

29 June 2013
Time: 1.35pm & 3.20pm

Presented by English National Ballet

In a rare outdoor performance English National Ballet present a pas de deux from the Russian ballet Raymonda.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Street Jam

29 June 2013
Time: 1.20pm & 3.35pm

Presented by Grounded

From the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games to Dancing City - Grounded bring their highly infectious and energetic dance styles to Canary Wharf.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Studies for C. - A Sequel

29 June 2013
Time: 1.55pm & 4pm

Presented by Candoco Dance Company

This double bill explores worlds in which couples are trapped in longstanding relationships, characterised by struggle and power play.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »

Two Sink, Three Float

29 June 2013
Time: 2.10pm & 4.25pm

Presented by Studio Eclipse

Take your place around the Dock and experience a submarine world where illusion becomes reality and dancers appear to breathe underwater.

Programme: Dancing City  

Read more »